Civil Action 22-0699
[…] Standing, therefore, is literally a threshold question for entry into a federal court, limiting the exercise of its jurisdiction, and the court must consider the standing of any party even if the issue has not been raised by the parties to the action.” United States v. One 18th Century Colombian Monstrance, 797 F.2d 1370, 1374 (5th Cir. 1986) (internal footnotes removed).
Petitioner's motion did not present claims or assignments of error, and he did not seek habeas corpus relief. See Rule 2 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases (mandating that a petitioner must specify grounds for relief, state the facts supporting each ground, and, inter alia, state the relief requested); 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (“Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall . . . allege the facts concerning the applicant's commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known.”); see also Fierro v. Cockrell, 294 F.3d 674, 681 (5th Cir. 2002) (agreeing that a motion for authorization to file a second or successive petition is a “prelude to a collateral attack . . . but is not itself a collateral attack.”).