Lewis v. Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] Lewis stated that she and her family members expressed these criticisms at the time the photographs of her mothers sore were taken, which was prior to Bowens release from the hospital on December 8, 2003.

The hospital argued that the Lewis testimony showed that appellants formed their suspicions of elder abuse prior to Bowens December 8, 2003, release from the hospital. However, appellants did not file their complaint until over two years later — on February 17, 2006. Thus, the hospital argued, the complaint was barred under the two-year statute of limitations found in section 335.1.

Section 335.1 provides that an action for "assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be commenced within two years. In its motion for summary judgment, the hospital explained that appellants brought their complaint as successors-in-interest to Bowen. Thus, had Bowen lived, the claim for purported elder abuse would have belonged to her.