Lewis v. Good Samaritan Hospital
[…] Bowen; nor was it fraudulent or malicious in its care and treatment of her. No act or omission rendered in the care and treatment of Mrs. Bowen, by any member of the hospitals nursing staff could be characterized as `elder abuse."

3. Appellants opposition to the hospitals summary judgment motion

In their opposition to the hospitals motion for summary judgment, appellants conceded that Bowen was a patient at the hospital from November 12, 2003, through December 8, 2003. They also agreed that the complaint was filed on February 17, 2006. However, appellants cited section 352, which provides that "If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." They argued that, "The deceased was insane for [section] 352.1 purposed [sic] during all the material times until the date of her death. Therefore, the statute of limitations was tolled until the date of her death. [Appellants] could file suit at anytime within two years of her death."