No. 23-30386
[…] We address each step in turn.
i. Prima Facie Case
"In order to invoke [the crime-fraud] exception, the party seeking to breach the walls of privilege must make out a prima facie case." Id. To make such a showing, the party must produce evidence that will satisfy the determination that the exception applies until contradicted or overcome by other evidence. See In re Grand Jury Proceedings in the Matter of Fine, 641 F.2d 199, 203 (5th Cir. 1981). On appeal, Lewis contends that she set out a prima facie case that the Board utilized Appellants to violate La. R.S. 14:132(B). We disagree.
To evaluate this issue, we must examine the statutory text of the alleged crime. Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:132(B) provides that:
Second degree injuring public records is the intentional removal, mutilation, destruction, alteration, falsification, or concealment of any record, document, or other thing, defined as a public record pursuant to R.S. 44:1 et seq. and required to be preserved in any public office or by any person or public officer pursuant to R.S. 44:36.La. R.S. 14:132(B) (emphasis added). The Louisiana Public Records Act sets out the definition of a public record: