Lewis v. Country-Wide Ins. Co.
[…] The defendant has thus demonstrated that the assignment relied upon by the plaintiff to bring this action is ineffective since there was no right of action to assign.

A dissolved corporation is prohibited from carrying on "new business" after its dissolution absent reinstatement as an active corporation. See Metered Appliances, Inc, v. 75 Owners Corp., 225 A.D.2d 338, 338 (1st Dept. 1996). Business Corporation Law § 1005(a) provides in part that "'[a]fter dissolution, (1) the corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs." As such, "[w]ith limited exceptions, a dissolved corporation 'does not enjoy the right to bring suit in the courts of this state'". Weiss v Markel, 110 A.D.3d 869, 871 (2nd Dept. 2013) quoting Moran Enters., Inc, v Hurst, 66 A.D.3d 972, 975 (2nd Dept. 2009); see Matter of 151st St.