Lewis v. City of Edmond
[…] Oklahoma City Public Schools, 333 P.3d 975, 978 (Okla. Civ. App. 2014) (quoting Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1). Thus, the time periods set forth in §§ 156 and 157 define the specific time period within which the State waived its immunity.

While §§ 156 and 157 outline the "extent and ... manner" in which a governmental entity is amenable to suit instead of the civil statutes of limitations, Jackson, 333 P.3d at 978, Oklahoma courts interpret §§ 156 and 157 and the statutes of limitations similarly. As explained above, the time restriction in § 157 prohibits "any cause arising under this act ... unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after the denial of the claim ...." Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 157(b).