No. 3:14-cv-3107-M-BN
[…] Turning next to Lewis's defamation claim, any such claim is time-barred by the statute of limitations because the claim was filed on August 29, 2014, which is more than one year after March 2013. See Dkt. No. 1. For that reason, the claim fails as a matter of law. See, e.g., Hill v. Jacobs Eng'g Grp., Inc., Civ. A. No. H-10-1506, 2011 WL 2565331, at *4 (S.D. Tex. June 27, 2011) ("As a matter of law, the court should dismiss a defamation claim filed more than a year after the defamatory comments were made." (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage no later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues."))); Grogan v. Sav. of Am., Inc., 118 F. Supp. 2d 741, 756 (S.D. Tex. 1999) (granting summary judgment because, under Texas law, "a one-year statute of limitations applies to defamation claims, with the claim accruing when the words are spoken and the injury occurs").