Lewis v. Beachview Exxon SVC
[…] Watts v. Hemlock Homes of Highlands, Inc., 141 N.C. App. 725, 544 S.E.2d 1 (2001). The award may then be enforced pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-87. Id. An award of the Commission may only be set aside on the grounds of mutual mistake, misrepresentation, or fraud. Hogan v. Cone Mills Corp., 315 N.C. 127, 138, 337 S.E.2d 477, 483 (1985). Defendants have not alleged any of these bases to set aside the award.

Defendant-carrier argues that it only intended to pay for plaintiff's injury as to his hernia. Under section 97-18(d), an insurer has 90 days to investigate a claim while making payments to determine whether it has liability. The insurer may apply for a 30-day extension. In any event, "If the employer or insurer does not contest the compensability of the claim or its liability therefore within 90 days from the date it first has written or actual notice of the injury or death, or within such additional period as may be granted by the Commission, it waives the right to contest the compensability of and its liability for the claim under [the Act]" unless new evidence was discovered which could not have been reasonably discovered earlier. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d) (2003). In the instant case, defendant did not contest the compensability of plaintiff's claim.