C.A. No. 03C-11-001 PLA.
[…] Section 3902 was amended in 1984 to add subsection (c). The legislative purpose behind the amendment was to limit an insurer's exposure to liability under a single policy, which extended to more than one person or more than one vehicle. As originally enacted, the second sentence of the paragraph in subsection (c) read: "[w]hen 2 or more vehicles are insured under 1 policy, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle." In 1990, 18 Del. C. § 3902(c) was amended by striking the second sentence in the paragraph and substituting the following: "[w]hen 2 or more vehicles owned or leased by persons residing in the same household are insured by the same insurer or affiliated insurers, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle."
Frank, 553 A.2d at 1204; Johnson v. Colonial Ins. Co. of Cal., 1997 WL 126994, at *2-3 (Del.Super.Ct.).
See 64 Del. Laws c. 426 (1984); Frank, 553 A.2d at 1204.
67 Del. Laws c. 180 (1990). See also S.B. 223, § 1, 135th Gen. Assem. (Del. 1990).