C.A. No. 03C-11-001 PLA.
[…] C. § 3902(b) mandates that any reduction provided for by Section 3902(b)(3) must be deducted from the total amount of the insured claimant's bodily injuries and not from the limits of the insured claimant's uninsured coverage." Id. at 1126 (citing Hurst v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 652 A.2d 10, 13-14 (Del. 1995)). Expounding on these principles, the Delaware Supreme Court in Hurst held that the logical operation of § 3902 is reflected by its express terms as follows:
First, an offer of uninsured coverage must be extended, not to exceed the basic policy limits. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b). Second, the damages recoverable for "bodily injury" from the uninsured carrier are quantified in Section 3902(b)(1) as the amount the insured is "legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle." Third, Section 3902(b)(3) provides that the amount of any other "bodily injury" insurance available to the claimant must be exhausted (deducted) before the payment "for bodily injury" by the uninsured carrier pursuant to Section 3902(b)(1).