NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]’ ” (Connolly v. McDermott (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 973, 977.) The court thus looks at the “nature, character, and volume” of the use to determine the scope of the easement. (Pipkin v. Der Torosian (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 722, 726-727.)
A court is not without discretion when determining the boundaries of a prescriptive easement, so long as, consistent with the court’s determination, the dominant tenement can fully exercise “the use” that had been made of the servient tenement during the prescriptive period. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 580; Applegate, supra, 146 Cal.App.3d at p. 712 [“the court may grant [the plaintiff] any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue”].) When determining the scope of an easement, courts are guided by two principles: ensuring the dominant tenement can enjoy the use it maintained, and “avoiding [imposing] increased burdens upon the servient tenement.”