Levy v. Law Offices of J. Henry Nierman
[…] To achieve this, the FDCPA imposes, “among other things, certain notice and timing requirements on efforts by ‘debt collectors' to recover outstanding obligations.” Goldstein v. Hutton, Ingram, Yuzek, Gainen, Carroll & Bertolotti, 374 F.3d 56, 58 (2d Cir. 2004). Section 1692k of the FDCPA provides that “any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of [the FDCPA] with respect to any person is liable to such person ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k.

Moreover, a single violation is sufficient to establish liability under the FDCPA. Wiener v. Bloomfield, 901 F.Supp. 771, 778 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing Clomon v. Jackson, 988 F.2d 1314, 1318 (2d Cir.1993).