Levy v. Law Offices of J. Henry Nierman
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp. and Cross Br. at 11; Levy Decl., Exh. B. at 7) (“failure to comply with this subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court.”). Certainly, the Subpoena would have also influenced a least sophisticated consumer regarding their ability to respond or dispute the collection. See Vu v. Diversified Collection Servs., Inc., 293 F.R.D. 343, 360 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (“A misrepresentation is material if it could mislead a putative-debtor as to the nature and legal status of the underlying debt or . . . could impede a consumer's ability to respond to or dispute collection.”).

Starting with Section 1692e(5), Defendants are liable if they used a “threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5). A false threat exists where the least sophisticated consumer “would interpret the [debt collector's] language to mean that legal action was authorized, likely, and imminent.” Bentley v. Great Lakes Collection Bureau, 6 F.3d 60, 62 (2d Cir. 1993).