Levy v. Law Offices of J. Henry Nierman
[…] See, e.g., Kistner v. L. Offs. of Michael P. Margelefsky, LLC, 518 F.3d 433, 438 (6th Cir. 2008) (finding that attorney could be held liable as a “debt collector” for Section 1692e violations when communications bore his signature and law firm's letterhead even if he alleged he did not review documents that were sent to consumer).

As Plaintiff correctly points out, Nierman and LOHN's decision to allow documents under their name and signature to be sent by ROJ without their review may have violated Section 1692e(3) of the FDCPA, which specifically prohibits “[t]he false representation or implication that any individual is an attorney or that any communication is from an attorney.” (Pl.'s Cross-Motion Reply at 3-4.) See 15 U.S.C. § 1692e (3); Moukengeschaie v. Eltman, Eltman & Cooper, P.C., No. 14-CV-7539 (MKB), 2016 WL 1274541, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2016).