holding that 3.3 hours spent preparing motion for attorneys' fees in FDCPA litigation was "excessive"
[…] Pl. Compl. at ¶¶ 23, 27. Represented by attorneys from Kimmel Silverman, P.C., Plaintiff filed a Complaint in this Court and, on May 11, 2011, Plaintiff agreed to a judgment against Defendant, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 68, "in the sum of $1,001.00, plus court costs together with reasonable attorney fees as agreed to by the parties, or if no agreement be reached, as determined by the Court on motion." Pl. Notice of Acceptance of Offer of Judgment, May 11, 2011 (Doc. No. 11); Def. Offer of Judgment, May 6, 2011 (Doc. No. 11-1).
Section 1692k of the FDCPA provides for a plaintiffs to recover for "any actual damage sustained" by a defendant's failure to comply with a provision of the statute, and, where the plaintiff is an individual (as here), "additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1)-(2). The costs of the action and reasonable attorneys' fees are added to those damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3).
On May 25, 2011, Plaintiff moved for an award of attorneys' fees and costs in the amount of $9,211.50. Pl. Br. Fee Award.