Levitz v. Levitz
[…] In re Marriage of Leslie, 112 Wn.2d 612, 617, 772 P.2d 1013 (1989).

Id.

Id.

Id. at 618.

Here, Michael's petition for dissolution stated that he would file a parenting plan at a later date. He never did. Accordingly, his petition did not specify the relief he sought regarding the parenting of the parties' child. Thus, any parenting plan approved after the order of default was beyond the relief he requested. For this reason, the motion judge did not abuse her discretion in vacating the parenting plan and associated orders, including the child support order.

This is no mere technicality. RCW 26.09.181 provides:

(1) SUBMISSION OF PROPOSED PLANS. (a) In any proceeding under this chapter, except a modification, each party shall file and serve a proposed permanent parenting plan on or before the earliest date of:
(i) Thirty days after filing and service by either party of a notice for trial; or
(ii) One hundred eighty days after commencement of the action which one hundred eighty day period may be extended by stipulation of the parties.

(Emphasis added.)

Michael argues that simply including a request for approval of a parenting plan in a petition for dissolution, without filing a plan, and litigating the temporary parenting plan support the entry of the final parenting plan.