Levinson v. PSCC Services, Inc.
[…] (B) Preemption Under SLUSA

WNB and Silverman argue that SLUSA preempts the claims against them as well even though the Amended Complaint does not allege that they made misrepresentations or omissions to the account holders or engaged in any other type of fraud. First, they argue that whether they engaged in fraud is irrelevant because Madoff's fraud qualifies as a misrepresentation or omission that triggers SLUSA preemption. The plain language of SLUSA, they contend, supports their argument because it does not limit preemption to misrepresentations or omissions made by the defendant. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1) ("No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging-(A) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security . . .").

It is true that, by its own terms, SLUSA does not require that the defendant have made the untrue statement or omission upon which the state law claims are based.