Levine v. Sterling
[…] Bezzini v. Hines, 133 Conn. 592, 596, 53 A.2d 299 (1947).

The defendants assert that the commission never set an effective date for the zoning regulations that it voted to adopt in contravention of § 8-3(d). They contend that the absence of an effective date in the official minutes of the commission's October 25, 1990 meeting demonstrates that the commission never fixed an effective date for the zoning regulations. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 2.) They argue that the presumption that public officials have done their duty should be applied to the statutory mandate found in General Statutes § 1-21 (now § 1-225), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be . . . recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken," resulting in the minutes of the October 25, 1990 meeting being "deemed to have accurately reflected the substance of [the commission's] decision, which did not include establishing an effective date." (Emphasis in original.) Defendants' Post-trial Brief, p. 13.