Levine v. Sterling
[…] "The rule applicable to the corporate authorities of municipal bodies is that when the mode in which their power is to be exercised is prescribed, that mode must be followed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Maritime Ventures, LLC v. Norwalk, 277 Conn. 800, 821, 894 A.2d 946 (2006). General Statutes § 8-3 governs the establishment and changing of zoning regulations. Pursuant to subsection (a) of § 8-3, "[n]o such regulation . . . shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. A copy of such proposed regulation . . . shall be filed in the office of the town . . . for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing . . ." General Statutes § 8-3(a). Subsection (b) provides that "[s]uch regulations . . . shall be established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." General Statutes § 8-3(b). Subsection (d) provides that "[z]oning regulations . . . shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation . . . shall be filed in the office of the town . . . and notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper having substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date." General Statutes § 8-3(d).

"In the absence of clear indication to the contrary, public officials are presumed to act according to governing law." Waterbury v. Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 571, 800 A.2d 1102 (2002). This presumption has been applied to the adoption of zoning regulations.