Levine v. Sterling
[…] The plaintiff also argues in his post-trial brief that because he received the "equivalent of site plan approval" from the board of selectmen, the IWC and the regional health district he should be able to construct the additional dwellings on his lot despite the subsequent changes made to the land use ordinance pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3(h). Section 8-3(h) provides in relevant part: "[W]hen a change is adopted in the zoning regulations . . . no improvements or proposed improvements shown on a site plan for residential property which has been approved prior to the effective date of such change . . . by the zoning commission . . . or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change." Since the town has not adopted the provisions of chapter 124, § 8-3(h) is inapplicable to the present case. The plaintiff has not cited any authority to the contrary. Consequently, the court will not address this argument.