Levine v. State of New York
[…] NIK field test and nassau county poison control center confirmed said substance to be butyl nitrate — a central nervous stimulant which can be volatile."

Exhibit 2, a document issued by the New York State Police Mid-Hudson Regional Crime Laboratory, states: "Controlled substances — NEGATIVE. Sample contains isobutylnitrite."

According to an entry in Exhibit 11, New York State Police Arrest Report, charges were dismissed pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30(1)(f). The basis for dismissal under that provision is: "There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged."

Claimant's two theories of liability, false arrest and malicious prosecution, are separate and distinct causes of action. Broughton v. State of New York, 37 NY2d 451, cert den sub nom. Schanbarger v.