Levine v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] It appears, rather, that selecting the appropriate application date relates to the period for which Plaintiff could receive benefits if he is entitled to them. This is due to 42 U.S.C. § 423(b), which limits payment of retroactive benefits to the 12 months preceding the application date. See Yeiter By & Through Yeiter v. Se'y of Health & Human Servs., 818 F.2d 8, 9 (6th Cir. 1987) (observing the statute's "one-year limit on retroactive benefits"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.621(a)(1) ("[Y]ou may receive benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the month in which your application is filed.").

Generally, another possible result of selecting the newer application is that his claim could be subject to res judicata, see Bloch on Social Security, § 4:9 (2018), but as noted above, that is not the case here.