Levesque v. Clinton Cnty.
[…] The papers in support of this motion contain extremely alarming and inappropriate language, including the following statement:

As an extra sanction I would like to cut the thro[a]ts of 100 of Clinton County's children and ask the court to issue the death sentence for the defendants' sickness.
Dkt. No. 80 at ¶ 4. This statement could be regarded as a threat, the utterance of which could constitute a crime under New York State law. See N.Y. Penal Law § 490.20 ("A person is guilty of making a terroristic threat when with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, . . . he or she threatens to commit or cause to be committed a specified offense and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense."). Any future submissions containing statements of this nature will be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities, including, but not limited to, plaintiff's probation or parole officer, if applicable.