Levert v. Philadelphia Int'l Records Assorted Music, Inc.
[…] Ex. L. to Warshavsky Decl. at 8-9 (emphasis added). Because timely statements were not "rendered," the specific limitations period in which to challenge royalty statements is inapplicable.

The 1980, 1982 and 1984 amendments do not have any effect on the terms in section (a) or (e) of paragraph 10 of the 1979 contract.

Pennsylvania law permits parties to agree to a limitations period shorter than the applicable statute of limitations. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5501(a) states: "An action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter [entitled "Limitations of Time"] unless, in the case of a civil action or proceeding, a different time is provided by this title or another statute or a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement." See also Smith v. Am. Equity Ins.