Case No. 2:07-CV-989.
[…] 3. Count X: Plaintiff's Breach of Employment Contract Claim
In Count X of the Complaint, Plaintiff claims that procedural and substantive rights guaranteed by her contract with the Defendant FSA were violated. She brings a breach of contract claim and seeks monetary damages of less than $10,000.
Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to show how the United States has waived sovereign immunity to be sued in a district court for an alleged breach of contract. Plaintiff counters that under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346, United States district courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the Federal Court of Claims for non-tort contract actions against the United States.
In relevant part, the Tucker Act provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of . . . (2) any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). Plaintiff has explicitly made a contract claim against the United States for less than $10,000. This Court, therefore, has jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's claim.
Accordingly, Defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) motion is hereby DENIED with respect to Counts X.