Case No. 2:07-CV-989.
[…] There, the court found that § 1505 "concern[s] criminal, rather than civil, offenses. Thus, a private cause of action may not be brought for the alleged violations of these federal statutes."
Accordingly, Defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss Count V is DENIED with respect to Defendants Hinton, Leslie, and Garringer, and GRANTED with respect to Defendant Herzog. Defendants' Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss 18 U.S.C. § 1505 from Count V is hereby GRANTED.
4. Count VIII: Plaintiff's Privacy Act Claim
In Count VIII, Plaintiff claims that the Defendants' violated the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(7), by keeping a running record of practically all of Plaintiff's speech at work from December 28, 2004, until March 1, 2006.The Privacy Act provides that federal agencies shall "maintain no record describing how any individual exercises rights guaranteed by the First Amendment." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(7). Section 552a(e)(7) provides an exception, however, for records that are "pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity. . . ."