Leverenz v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] “But, for this Court, in order to have a completed breath test, not get the results that you believe are sufficient and want another test, you have to have some reason to request that additional test besides the fact that this one wasn't high enough.”

On appeal, KDR contends the district court's conclusion is completely inconsistent with the plain language of the implied consent statute. KDR argues K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1001(a) gives law enforcement the authority to request “one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs,” if at the time of the request the officer has “reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating ... a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1001(a) –(b)(1).

KDR complains the district court erred when it ruled Deputy Ribble needed additional reasonable grounds to request a blood test from Leverenz.