Leventhal v. Montelione
[…] Gianfranco contends the trial court erred in finding he lacked standing to seek removal of the trustee. He argues he has standing because Article 3, section 12a requires the trustee to maintain a lifetime separate trust for any beneficiary who was living at the time of Frank's death, and thus he has a continuing interest in the Trust. We disagree.

As noted with regard to Leventhal's standing, section 17200, subdivision (a) authorizes "a trustee or beneficiary of a trust" to "petition the court . . . concerning the internal affairs of the trust." Section 24, subdivision (c) defines a beneficiary of a trust as "a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made . . . who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent." In the present case, Gianfranco had at one time a present interest in a share of a donative transfer, but that interest lapsed when he (through his father, Frank) waived his Crummey power to withdraw.