Level 3 Commc'n, LLC v. Webb, Inc.
[…] A/S Ludwig Mowinckles Rederi v. Tidewater Constr. Corp., 559 F.2d 928, 934 n.8 (4th Cir. 1977) (applying City of Richmond v. Branch, 137 S.E.2d 882 (Va. 1964) and Am. Nat'l Bank, 194 S.E. at 797). In other words, the common law rule was that an indemnitee may not bring its claim against its indemnitor until after liability is determined and satisfied.

Here, Accumark's reliance on the common law rule is misplaced, since Virginia's legislature abrogated the procedural effect of the rule by statute in 1981. Under Va. Code § 8.01-281(A), an indemnitee may now pursue a "third-party claim ... for contribution, indemnity, subrogation, or contract, express or implied; it may be based on future potential liability, and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim ... has made no payment." The Supreme Court of Virginia has interpreted this provision as a "mere procedural device[] to promote judicial economy by having all claims, actual or potential, arising from the same transaction or occurrence determined in one proceeding." Gemco-Ware, Inc. v.