Leve v. Patient Safety Technologies, Inc.
[…] (California Country Club Homes Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1438; see also Twain Harte Homeowners Assn. v. County of Tuolumne (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 664, 674.)

2. There Is No Right to a Jury Trail on Claims of Equity

The right to a jury trial is guaranteed by the California Constitution under Article I, section 16, which provides in pertinent part: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured by all....” “‘“In determining whether the action was one triable by a jury at common law, the court is not bound by the form of the action but rather by the nature of the rights involved and the facts of the particular case — the gist of the action.