Leve v. Patient Safety Technologies, Inc.
[…] D. Attorneys’ Fees and Expert Fees

1. Attorneys’ Fees

Defendants Dial and Excelsior contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for costs of proof including attorneys’ fees. We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion for costs of proof under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 for abuse of discretion. (Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1275-1276; Miller v. American Greetings Corp. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1055, 1066.)

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Under section 2033.420, a party whose request for admission is denied and who thereafter proves the truth of the matter, “may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).) “The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) an objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under [s]ection 2033.290; (2) the admission sought was of no substantial importance; (3) the party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter; (4) there was other good reason for failure to admit.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).) “[A] court may properly consider whether at the time the denial was made the party making the denial held a reasonably entertained good faith belief that [it] would prevail on the issue at trial.” (Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co.