Levatino v. United States
[…] The lease shall continue in full force and effect after the termination of the trust unless the lease has previously expired by its own terms.
The petitioner serves the named respondents, KRS 353.466(3), and "shall establish to the satisfaction of the court that a diligent effort has been made to identify and locate the present owners of said interests." KRS 353.466(2). The court then appoints a trustee, declares a trust, and authorizes the trustee to execute a valid mineral lease covering the severed mineral interests. KRS 353.466(4); KRS 353.468(1).