finding a 100% uniform violation rate unsupported by the plaintiff's complaint and "speculative" given the defendant's evidence
[…] Attorneys' fees may be included in the calculation of the amount in controversy supporting CAFA jurisdiction. See Galt G/S v. JSS Scandinavia, 142 F. 3d 1150, 1156 (9th Cir. 1998) (holding that "where an underlying statute authorizes an award of attorney's fees, either with mandatory or discretionary language, such fees may be included in the amount in controversy"). Considering that several statutes invoked by Plaintiff authorize the award of attorneys' fees, Defendants' inclusion of the fees is reasonable. See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5 ("[I]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action"). However, as Defendants' attorneys' fees are based on a benchmark percentage of Defendants' unsupported amount in controversy estimate, the attorneys' fees calculations are similarly unreliable. See Hoffman Decl. ¶ 49, Dkt. No. 3.
b. Defendants' "Ultimate Amount in Controversy"