finding a 100% uniform violation rate unsupported by the plaintiff's complaint and "speculative" given the defendant's evidence
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to pay minimum wages for the members of the "Off-the-Clock Class" in violation of Labor Code §§1197, 1198 and the "Minimum Wages" section of the IWC Wage Order. Wang Decl. Ex. A ¶¶ 81-84, Dkt No. 5. Under California law, the "minimum wage for employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and the payment of a less wage than minimum wage so fixed is unlawful." Cal. Lab. Code § 1197. Plaintiff also alleges Defendants failed to pay overtime wages for the members of the "Off-the-Clock Class" in violation of Labor Code §§510, 1198 and the "Days and Hours Worked" section of the IWC Wage Order. Wang Decl. Ex. A ¶ 98. Under California law, "[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Cal. Lab. Code §510. Plaintiff further seeks recovery of liquidated damages under Labor Code § 1194.2. Wang Decl. Ex. A ¶ 89, Dkt.