finding a 100% uniform violation rate unsupported by the plaintiff's complaint and "speculative" given the defendant's evidence
[…] Defendants have pointed to no statements by Plaintiff nor evidence in their own possession to support these assumptions. As such, it is unreasonable to assume the 100% violation rate proposed by Defendants.
5. Labor Code §§ 558, 1197.1, 226 and PAGA Penalty Calculations
In his complaint, Plaintiff invokes the statutory penalties available under Labor Code §§ 558, 1197.1, 226 and PAGA in connection with his claims. Defendants use identical underlying variables in calculating the statutory penalty estimates pursuant to Labor Code §§ 558, 1197.1, 226 and PAGA. Therefore, the court will analyze these claims together.
Labor Code § 558 provides for an initial civil penalty in the amount of "fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee is underpaid" and subsequent penalties in the sum of "one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee is underpaid." Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a)(1)-(2). Labor Code § 1197.1 provides for an initial civil penalty of "one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee is underpaid" and subsequent penalties in the sum of "two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee is underpaid." Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.1(a)(1)-(2). Labor Code § 226 permits penalties in the amount of "fifty dollars ($50) for the initial pay period in which a violation occurs and one hundred dollars ($100) per employee for each violation in a subsequent pay period." Cal. Lab. Code § 226(e)(1).