Lettiero v. Raney
[…] 8. The defendant testified that the plaintiff placed a lis pendens on her property. The court finds that the defendant’s testimony is credible.

9. Nancy Collins testified as a corroborating witness for the defendant. She testified that the plaintiff, prior to the instant dog bite incident, was warned twice not to come to the defendant’s house when she was not present. Despite such warnings, the plaintiff intentionally chose to enter the defendant’s house and brought upon it herself. The court finds Collins’ testimony to be credible as well.

STANDARD OF REVIEW- PJR

General Statutes § 52-278d(a) authorizes the grant of prejudgment remedy when "there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff ..."

In Falls Church Group, Ltd. v. Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP, 281 Conn. 84, 102-03, 912 A.2d 1019 (2007), our Supreme Court reiterated the long-recognized definition of probable cause first adopted in Wall v. Toomey, 52 Conn. 35, 36 (1884).