Lettiero v. Raney
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Winn v. Posades, 281 Conn. 50, 56, 913 A.2d 407, 411 (2007).

In the present case, the plaintiff would struggle to prove the defendant’s actions proximately caused her injuries. The evidence revealed that the defendant’s conduct was likely not a substantial factor in the plaintiff’s injuries. Rather, it was likely that the plaintiff’s own conduct that brought about her injuries. Thus, in light of the foregoing, the court denies the application of PJR on the negligence count.

Standard of Review- Dog Bite Under Statutory Provision

Pursuant to § 22-357, anyone who owns or keeps a dog is held strictly liable for any damage caused by the dog, irrespective of whether the owner or keeper was negligent in controlling the dog. The relevant portions of the statute provide: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper ... shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." § 22-357. A "keeper" of a dog means someone other than the owner who harbors or has possession of any dog. General Statutes § 22-327(6).