No. CV00 037 74 61S
[…] Greenwich, [ 217 Conn. 520], 526, [ 587 A.2d 99 (1991).]" Raynor v. Hickock Realty Corp., 61 Conn. App. 234, 238-39, ___ A.2d ___ (2000). General Statutes § 52-128 provides in pertiment part "[t]he plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ . . . without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same." The record reflects that on October 10, 2000, the day of the return date, the plaintiff corporation properly amended the writ of summons and indicated that the proper plaintiff is the plaintiff corporation and not the president of the plaintiff corporation.