CIVIL NO.: WDQ-08-3343.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-101 (LexisNexis 2009).
Section 5-101 governs negligence actions. See Booth Glass Co. v. Huntingfield Corp., 304 Md. 615, 500 A.2d 641, 644 (1985). A negligence cause of action accrues when the alleged wrongful act occurs. See Harig v. Johns-Manville Prods., 284 Md. 70, 394 A.2d 299, 302 (1978).
Section 9-902(d) of the Labor and Employment Article extends the limitations period for plaintiffs who have been awarded workers' compensation for their injury. Hayes v. Wang, 107 Md. App. 598, 669 A.2d 771, 771 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1996). Under § 9-902(d), "[t]he period of limitations for the right of action of a covered employee . . . does not begin to run until 2 months after the first award of compensation made to the covered employee." Md. Code Ann., Lab. Empl. § 9-902(d) (LexisNexis 2009).
Section § 9-902(d) is part of the Maryland Workers' Compensation Act, which generally requires an employer to pay workers compensation benefits if an employee is injured while working. Podgurski v. OneBeacon Ins.