23-61204-LRC Adversary Proceeding 24-05009-LRC
[…] Second, Plaintiff, without seeking a grant of derivative standing, again sought avoidance and recovery of preference payments made to insiders. This is the same claim the Court dismissed when it dismissed the Preference Motions, finding that Plaintiff lacked statutory authority to file a claim under § 547. Third, Plaintiff requested an award of attorney's fees on the basis that Debtor has acted in bad faith, been stubbornly litigious, and caused unnecessary trouble and expense. While the Complaint stated no legal authority for the request, it apparently relied on O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, which provides that "the expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the [finder of fact] may allow them."
Debtor argues that the Complaint violates Rule 9011(b)(1) and (2) and, therefore, asks the Court to evaluate the Complaint for both frivolousness and improper purpose.