Leslie v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] Fidelity maintains that the 2008 amendment to the title insurance chapter bolsters this argument, because the statute will specifically require title insurers to follow their filed rates beginning in 2010.

Plaintiff contends that title insurers are required to follow their filed rates because the applicable statute requires title insurers to "file with the commissioner a schedule showing the premium rates to be charged by it." Dkt. 36 at 10 ( citing RCW 48.29.140(2)) (emphasis in Plaintiff's response). Plaintiff further contends that the second sentence of this statute lends additional support to this interpretation: "[e]very addition to or modification of such schedule [filed by the title insurer] or of any rate therein contained shall likewise be filed with the commissioner, and no such addition or modification shall be effective until expiration of fifteen days after such filing." Id., 10-11. Plaintiff argues that the second sentence requires a title insurer to first file a modified rate prior to charging consumers a rate that deviates from its filed rate.