Leslie v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] Many of these changes will subject title insurers to regulation similar to that imposed upon general insurers. Beginning "no earlier than January 1, 2010 . . . title insurers must file every manual of rules and rates, rating plan, rate schedule, minimum rate, class rate, and rating rule, and every modification of any of these filings, under RCW 48.29.143 and RCW 48.29.147, rather than under [the current law governing title insurance filings, RCW 48.29.140]." RCW 48.29.140(4). The statute that will govern title insurance filings, RCW 48.29.147, contains a provision that mirrors the general insurance requirement that prohibits a general insurer from issuing an insurance contract which deviates from its filings: "A title insurer or title insurance agent shall not make or issue a title insurance contract or policy, or use or collect any premium on or after a date set by the commissioner by rule, which date shall not be any earlier than January 1, 2010, except in accordance with rates and rules filed with the commissioner as required by [RCW 48.29.147]." RCW 48.29.147(10).

RCW 48.29.143 and RCW 48.29.147 were also enacted in 2008.

The new statute also contains other provisions similar to those found in the general insurance chapter.