Leslie v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] In her response, Plaintiff maintains that she has properly alleged conduct that could constitute either a per se or a non-per se CPA violation. Plaintiff alleges, "[w]ith respect to each title insurance policy issued, Fidelity knows or should know whether the discounted rates apply. Despite this, Fidelity engages in a routine practice of wrongfully charging consumers such as Plaintiff more than the lawful rate for title insurance in connection with refinancing or replacement loan transactions."

1. Safe Harbor Provision under RCW 19.86.170

While insurers are not exempt from the CPA, the Act does create a safe harbor for actions "permitted" by state and federal regulatory bodies and officers. Stephens, 138 Wn. App. at 172 ( citing RCW 19.86.170) (CPA does not apply to "transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by the [Washington state] insurance commissioner"). An act is not considered "permitted" simply because it is not explicitly prohibited by insurance regulations. Id.