Leslie v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] Blaylock v. First American Title Ins. Co., 504 F. Supp. 2d 1091 at 1096 (W.D. Wash. 2007). Title insurers, unlike general insurers, are not required to file any information justifying their filed rates. Compare RCW 48.19.040(2) and WAC 284-24-065 with RCW 48.29.140. While the Insurance Commissioner may disapprove of changes in general insurance rates within 30 days of filing, RCW 48.19.060, he or she does not have similar authority to disapprove title insurance rates prior to those rates going into effect. RCW 48.29.140(2) (title insurance rates take effect 15 days after filing). The Insurance Commissioner is authorized, however, to prospectively "order the modification of any premium rate or schedule of premium rates found by him or her after a hearing to be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory." RCW 48.29.140(3). Finally, general insurers are explicitly required to follow their filed rates: "[w]here a filing is required no [general] insurer shall make or issue an insurance contract or policy except in accordance with its filing then in effect." RCW 48.19.040(6). There is no provision in the current title insurance chapter that mirrors this general insurance requirement. Title insurers are required only to "file with the commissioner a schedule showing the premium rates to be charged by it." RCW 48.29.140(2) (emphasis added).

In 2008, Washington enacted substantial changes to the title insurance code. Many of these changes will subject title insurers to regulation similar to that imposed upon general insurers. Beginning "no earlier than January 1, 2010 . . . title insurers must file every manual of rules and rates, rating plan, rate schedule, minimum rate, class rate, and rating rule, and every modification of any of these filings, under RCW 48.29.143 and RCW 48.29.147, rather than under [the current law governing title insurance filings, RCW 48.29.140]." RCW 48.29.140(4).