Leslie v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] The current respective laws governing general insurance and title insurance share some similarities. For example, both prohibit insurers from setting rates that are "excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory." RCW 48.19.020 and 48.29.140(1). In addition, general insurers and title insurers both must file insurance rate schedules with the Insurance Commissioner, although the requirements for general insurers are more extensive. Compare RCW 48.19.040(1) (requiring general insurers to file "every classifications manual, manual of rules and rates, rating plan, rating schedule, minimum rate, class rate, and rating rule") with RCW 48.29.140(2) (requiring title insurers to file "a schedule showing the premium rates to be charged by it").

In comparison to the general insurance chapter, however, under current law, "title insurance rates are subjected to a relatively superficial system of regulation." Blaylock v.