Leslie v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] The Court also presumes that the Legislature would not have explicitly delayed the implementation of the newly enacted provision that will require title insurers to follow their filed rates beginning no earlier than 2010. See Millay v. Cam, 135 Wn.2d 193, 202 (1998) ("[I]t is well settled that where the Legislature uses certain language in one instance but different dissimilar language in another, a difference in legislative intent is presumed").

Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim alleging a per se violation of the CPA based solely on Fidelity's alleged failure to follow its filed rates fails.

3. Good Faith under RCW 48.01.030

"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters." RCW 48.01.030, see also Tank v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 105 Wn.2d 381, 386 (1986) ("an insurer must deal fairly with an insured, giving equal consideration in all matters to the insured's interests") (emphasis in original). RCW 48.01.030 places an enhanced fiduciary duty upon insurers.