No. A13A2312.
[…] Georgia's new Evidence Code does not apply to this case, as Leslie argues, because the Code became effective on January 1, 2013, and applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after such date.” Ga. L.2011, p. 99, §§ 2, 101. The instant motion was made on November 26, 2012, and no hearing was requested or held. Because the motion was made prior to January 1, 2013, the court correctly applied the then-existing rules of evidence. As of January 1, 2013, the best evidence rule in former OCGA § 24–5–1 et seq. has been replaced by OCGA § 24–10–1001 et seq. Specifically, OCGA § 24–5–26 has been replaced by OCGA § 24–10–1003, which provides: “A duplicate shall be admissible to the same extent as an original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) A circumstance exists where it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”
2. Doe argues that, even considering Fretty's affidavit as part of the record evidence, Fretty's contradictory account of the accident fails to provide the requisite corroboration.