No. 1-14-1872
[…] Blau argues that regardless of whether Okon himself would have been barred from bringing an action for breach of contract against Eclipse in 2011, Blau was not barred from bringing the instant 2011 action because it had "fully prosecuted 11 [the 2006 action] to recover the settlement proceeds" well within the 10-year statute of limitations period. ¶ 26 Section 13-217 of the Code provides in pertinent part the following: "[I]f judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want to prosecution ***." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). ¶ 27 Blau points to the italicized portions of the statute above and argues that the instant 2011 action was a proper refiling within the meaning of section 13-217 because it was filed within one year after this court