Lesley v. Lesley
[…] State v. Prater, 922 N.E.2d 746, 749 (Ind.Ct.App.2010), trans. denied. “The first rule of statutory construction is that ‘[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain, or ordinary and usual, sense.’ ” Id. (quoting Ind.Code § 1–1–4–1(1)) (alteration in Prater). “The Court presumes that the legislature intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals.” Cubel v. Cubel, 876 N.E.2d 1117, 1120 (Ind.2007).

Indiana Code Title 31, Article 15 governs the dissolution of marriage. Indiana Code Section 31–15–2–16(b) provides that a “dissolution decree is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.” (Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 31–15–7–1 provides that the “court may order maintenance in final dissolution of marriage decrees entered under IC 31–15–2–16.” (Emphasis added.)