Civil Action No. ELH-10-1109.
[…] Wal-Mart Stores East, Inc., 69 F. Supp. 2d 749, 755-56 (D. Md. 1999) (quoting Chisholm v. United States Postal Serv., 665 F.2d 482, 491 (4th Cir. 1981)); Chisholm, 665 F.2d at 491 (in a Title VII action, where administrative complaint had only challenged promotion and detailing, holding that plaintiff could bring claims of discrimination in discipline and testing because "allegation . . . that USPS discriminated in promotions sufficed to put USPS on notice that the entire promotion system was being challenged, including . . . discipline and testing" (internal citations omitted)); cf. § 1614.106(c) ("A complaint must contain a signed statement from the person claiming to be aggrieved or that person's attorney. This statement must be sufficiently precise to identify the aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint."); Smith v.