Civil Action No. ELH-10-1109.
[…] See Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 415-16 (4th Cir. 2006). However, before filing suit, a federal employee must first exhaust administrative remedies. See, e.g., id. at 415; Medlock v. Rumsfeld, 336 F. Supp. 2d 452, 462 (D. Md. 2002). The administrative remedy procedure that applies to both the Rehabilitation Act and the ADEA (as well as other federal laws prohibiting employment discrimination, including Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964), is set forth in 29 C.F.R. part 1614. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(a) ("Individual and class complaints of employment discrimination and retaliation prohibited by . . . the ADEA . . . [or] the Rehabilitation Act . . . shall be processed in accordance with this part.").
The administrative remedy in 29 C.F.R. part 1614 does not apply to all federal employees. See 24 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b)-(d). However, it is undisputed that it applies to Lerner.
In Figueroa v.