Civil Action No. ELH-10-1109.
[…] Additional facts will be included in the discussion.
Discussion A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
As noted, plaintiff has brought suit under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADEA, which prohibit employment discrimination by federal agencies on the basis of disability and age of 40 or older, respectively. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) (applying substantive standards of Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111 et seq., to Rehabilitation Act claims of employment discrimination on the basis of disability in federal employment); 29 U.S.C. § 633a (section of the ADEA prohibiting discrimination on the basis of age in "personnel actions" of federal agencies that affect "employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age").
The statutes in issue authorize a federal employee who alleges discrimination on the basis of disability or age to file a civil action. See Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 415-16 (4th Cir. 2006). However, before filing suit, a federal employee must first exhaust administrative remedies.