Lerma v. State
[…] The mandate issued on January 24, 2020.

On February 1, 2021, appellant filed a pro se notice of appeal seeking a second appeal from her final 2018 conviction. The notice of appeal is untimely, but more fundamentally we lack jurisdiction to consider a second appeal of appellant's final conviction. See Hines v. State, 70 S.W. 955, 957 (Tex. Crim. App. 1902) ("[O]nly one appeal can be made from a verdict and judgment of conviction in any case."). The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing that "[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"); see Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(f); see, e.g., Hosea v. State, No. 01-11-01050-CR, 2012 WL 2345351, *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 21, 2012, no pet.)