Leong v. Honolulu Ford, Inc.
[…] Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant Honolulu Ford, Inc. (HFI), cross-appeals and challenges the District Court's August 13, 2015 Order on HFI's Non-Hearing Motion for Recovery of Attorneys Fees and Costs (Fees and Costs Order), where attorney's fees were denied pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-13 (2008).

The Honorable Michael K. Tanigawa presided over the summary judgment hearing and entered the Summary Judgment Order.

The Honorable Gerald H. Kibe presided over the trial and entered the Judgment.

The Honorable Gerald H. Kibe entered the Fees and Costs Order.

HRS § 480-13(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2:

(1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit. . . .