Leone v. 175 Varick St., LLC
[…] Further, Plaintiff indicated that the matter has been settled as to all other defendants.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3012 (d) provides, in relevant part, that "the court may extend the time to appear . . . upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default."

The Court, upon weighing the Emigrant Bank factors, will grant Varick's motion to extend its time to appear in the action and will extend the time to June 27, 2018, the date the instant motion was filed, nunc pro tunc.