Leonard W. v. Saul
[…] Id. Therefore, the Court reasoned, the ALJ's determination to give no weight to the PA's opinion for the sole reason that she was not an acceptable medical source constituted "legal error, [and that] a remand [wa]s necessary so that the [ALJ could] weigh the[] competing opinions on their merits, as the regulations, binding on [the ALJ], require." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("We publish Social Security Rulings in the Federal Register under the authority of the Commissioner of Social Security. They are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration. These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.")) (footnote omitted).