Leonard v. Pilkington
[…] {¶ 14} A tax foreclosure action is an action in rem and not in personam. See Hunter v. Grier, 173 Ohio St. 158, 161 (1962); Lorain Cty. Treasurer v. Schultz, 9th Dist. No. 08CA009487, 2009-Ohio-1828, ¶ 10; In re Foreclosure of Lien for Delinquent Taxes by Action in Rem, 7th Dist. No. 06-JE-40, 2008-Ohio-1173, ¶ 18. Thus, it operates on the land itself and not on the title of the one in whose name the property is listed for taxation. Hunter.

{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(A), "[t]he certificate or master list filed by the auditor with the prosecuting attorney is prima-facie evidence at the trial of the foreclosure action of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing due and unpaid and of their nonpayment." Summary judgment in favor of the county treasurer is appropriate in a foreclosure proceeding brought by the county treasurer for delinquent real estate taxes, pursuant to R.C. Chapter 323 and 5721, where the public records show that the real estate taxes remained unpaid for at least two