Leon v. Secretary, Dept. of Corrections
[…] Atkins v. Singletary, 965 F.2d 952, 957 (11th Cir. 1992); Francois v. Wainwright, 741 F.2d 1275, 1285-86 (11th Cir. 1984). Likewise, given that the ruling was not preserved for review, Leon cannot demonstrate it was reasonably probable that the state court, if informed of the pre-trial suppression ruling in briefing, would have granted him a new trial.

After Leon's judgment became final, section 90.104(1)(b), Florida Statutes, was amended, effective July 1, 2003, to provide that "[i]f the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.

When Leon raised his defaulted ground in his rule 3.850 motion, the postconviction court applied the state's procedural rules foreclosing use of rule 3.850 for claims available for direct appeal. The ensuing affirmance rests on the bar.