Leon v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc.
[…] See Isso v. W. Exp., Inc., No. CIV-14-109-R, 2015 WL 4392851, at *3 (W.D. Okla. July 15, 2015)(Russell, J.)("[A]lthough Plaintiffs assert in response to the motion for summary judgment that certain federal safety regulations provide for independent causes of action against Western, there is no citation in the petition to any regulation or federal statute so as to give notice of such a claim.").

Only one court has agreed with this argument. In Marrier v. New Penn Motor Express, Inc., 140 F. Supp. 2d 326 (D. Vt. 2001)(Sessions, J.), a plaintiff successfully argued that 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) provides a private right of action in FMCSR cases. See 140 F. Supp. 2d at 328. This statute states that "[a] carrier or broker . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). The Honorable William Sessions III, United States District Judge for the District of Vermont, rejected the defendant's argument that the act only applies to economic injuries.