Leon v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc.
[…] (1) there must be a statute which prescribes certain actions or defines a standard of conduct, either explicitly or implicitly, (2) the defendant must violate the statute, (3) the plaintiff must be in the class of persons sought to be protected by the statute, and (4) the harm or injury to the plaintiff must generally be of the type the legislature through the statute sought to prevent.
Motion at 5 (citing Archibeque v. Homrich, 1975-NMSC-066, ¶ 15, 88 N.M. 527, 543 P.2d 820). FedEx Ground then walks through each of these elements. First, it argues that two statutes, NMSA 1978 §§ 66-7-305(A) and 66-8-114, create relevant standards of conduct. See Motion at 5. The first statute, it says, provides that "[a] person shall not drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with law." Motion at 5 (quoting NMSA 1978 § 66-7-305(A)). The second statute, it states, prohibits motorists from "driver [sic] carelessly." Motion at 5 (citing NMSA 1978, § 66-8-114).

Second, FedEx Ground contends that Payne's driving violated both of these statutes.