Leon v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc.
[…] The Court cannot soundly determine that Payne violated NMSA 1978 §§ 66-7-305(A) and 66-8-114 as a matter of law. On the undisputed facts here, a reasonable jury could conclude that Puckett was not negligent. FedEx Ground contends that Payne entered the highway "carelessly and at a slow speed," thereby violating both statutes. Motion at 2. The Court does not agree, at least at this stage, for two reasons.

First, Payne's "minimum speed" of "between 34 and 38 miles per hour" does not, without more, violate NMSA 1978 § 66-7-305(A). Shutiva Depo. at 23:2-10 (Shutiva). NMSA 1978 § 66-7-305(A) provides: "A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with law." NMSA 1978 § 66-7-305(A) (emphasis added). The mere fact that a vehicle is travelling below the speed limit does not mean that its driver is violating this statute.

Slow speed alone may not mean that a driver is impeding traffic.