2013-11-14
[…] Plaintiff was injured when, while riding his bicycle, he was caused to fall to the ground when the rear wheel of his bike was allegedly struck by a vehicle registered to Zion. Plaintiff stated that the vehicle was driven by a “John Doe” defendant, who, after the collision, exited the vehicle and physically assaulted plaintiff, before driving away. The record shows that at the time of the accident, Zion's vehicle had been in the possession of defendant Citywide Towing, Inc. (Citywide).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) “makes every owner of a vehicle liable for injuries resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner” ( Murdza v. Zimmerman, 99 N.Y.2d 375, 379, 756 N.Y.S.2d 505, 786 N.E.2d 440 [2003] [internal quotation marks omitted] ).