Lenzy v. Ralphs Grocery Co.
[…] The trial court overruled plaintiff's objections that Brown's statements lacked foundation and included improper legal conclusions.

A declaration filed in support of a motion for summary judgment "shall be made by a person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavits or declarations." (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (d); see also Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [a non-expert's testimony "concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter"].)

Plaintiff is correct that Brown's declaration provides no basis to infer that he had personal knowledge of Ralphs's interest in the store at which plaintiff worked.