No. CIV-13-1026-C
[…] Officers and Dean also argue that Plaintiff has failed to offer any specific factual allegations or alternatively that any statements they made were mere personal opinion and as such are inactionable. Neither Officers' nor Dean's arguments are supported. While the Amended Complaint does not recite the specific statements allegedly made, it does allege that Officers and Dean made untruthful statements about Plaintiff's fitness as a police officer and that he had engaged in criminal conduct. Statements of these types, if proved to a jury, would satisfy 12 Okla. Stat. § 1442, which states:
Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel, which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted or punished for crime.Officers' and Dean's Motions to Dismiss the slander claim will be denied.
2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious or loathsome disease.
3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit.
4. Imputes to him impotence or want of chastity; or,
5. Which, by natural consequences, causes actual damage.
CONCLUSION
As set forth more fully herein, the Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint by Defendants Town of Carney, Carney Police Department, Jeremy Gibbs, Jeremy McGill and Dava Savage (Dkt. No. 27) is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.