Lennar Multifamily Builders, LLC v. Saxum Stone, LLC
[…] ¶ 42 Lennar claims that this language requires that only the entity who performed lienable work can record the lien—to the exclusion of assignees. The folly of this contention, however, is made plain by a provision of the recommended claim of lien form in this same section. This form states: "IF THE CLAIMANT IS THE ASSIGNEE OF THIS CLAIM SO STATE HERE." RCW 60.04.091(2).

¶ 43 Lennar asserts that the quoted language in RCW 60.04.091(2) must be interpreted to apply only to notice of claim forms that are filed to amend an already-filed notice of claim of lien. To the contrary, RCW 60.04.121 provides: "Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies of the assignor." (Emphasis added.) This broad and inclusive language clearly authorizes the assignment of a construction lien regardless of whether that lien has already been recorded.