Lennar Multifamily Builders, LLC v. Saxum Stone, LLC
[…] Br. of Resp't at 9-10.

¶ 41 Lennar next asserts that chapter 60.04 RCW requires that only the entity who performed lienable work can record a construction lien even if the right of lien is assigned. We disagree. In Lennar's view of the law, that entity must record the lien prior to assignment and, if it does not, the assignee engages in a frivolous frolic by attempting enforcement. The basis for Lennar's assertion lies in RCW 60.04.091, which states:

Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording ... a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment or the last date on which employee benefit contributions were due.

¶ 42 Lennar claims that this language requires that only the entity who performed lienable work can record the lien—to the exclusion of assignees. The folly of this contention, however, is made plain by a provision of the recommended claim of lien form in this same section.