Lennar Multifamily Builders, LLC v. Saxum Stone, LLC
[…] To the contrary, RCW 60.04.121 provides: "Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies of the assignor." (Emphasis added.) This broad and inclusive language clearly authorizes the assignment of a construction lien regardless of whether that lien has already been recorded. Additionally, because an assignee is vested with all of the rights of the assignor, an assignee is plainly entitled to file a notice of claim of lien under RCW 60.04.091.

RCW 60.04.091(2) authorizes parties to amend a notice of claim of lien under certain circumstances: "Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced such notice of claim of lien may be amended as pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests of third parties are not adversely affected by such amendment."

¶ 44 Finally, Lennar avers that RCW 60.04.191 prevented the construction lien that was possessed by Wall to Wall's bankruptcy estate from being assigned to Saxum by means of the asset purchase agreement. The cited statute provides: