No. 2093
[…] "[W]hen it comes to the manner in which the circuit court presents issues properly before it to the jury in the form of verdict sheet questions, 'a court's use of a particular format will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.'" Electrical General Corp. v. Labonte, 229 Md. App. 187, 206 (2016) (quoting Applied Industrial Technologies v. Ludemann, 148 Md. App. 272, 287 (2002)), aff'd, 454 Md. 113 (2017).
Here, the extent of the disability caused by the claimant's pre-existing condition is relevant to the dispute between Lennar and the Fund. In that connection, LE § 9-802(a) provides in relevant part:
"(a) If a covered employee has a permanent impairment and suffers a subsequent accidental personal injury ... resulting in permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event alone, the employer or its insurer is liable only for the compensation payable under this title for the subsequent accidental personal injury[.]"It is not necessary for an LE § 9-802(a) determination that the jury find a percentage of disability for each component of the claimant's pre-existing condition.