Lennander v. Phoenix Distributing, Inc.
[…] Relator also challenges the ULJ's failure to consider additional evidence submitted with his request for reconsideration. "In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge must not, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (Supp. 2009). The ULJ must order an additional evidentiary hearing if the relator demonstrates that (1) the additional evidence "would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause" for not previously submitting it, or (2) the additional evidence would show that evidence "submitted at the evidentiary hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision." Id.