Lenhart v. Cogan House Twp.
[…] In addition, the Township contended that the Lenharts failed to name the proper defendant in accordance with Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1094(a) (Action in Mandamus-Parties Defendant). The trial court dismissed the Lenhart II complaint with prejudice, sustaining the preliminary objections pertaining to the six-month statute of limitations and a failure to name the proper defendant but declining to address the objections asserting that the Lenhart II claims should be barred by either the doctrine of res judicata or lis pendens.

In pertinent part, Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code provides that actions "against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office" must be commenced within six months. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1).

The Lenharts named the Township as defendant, as opposed to township officials. In pertinent part, Rule 1094(a) and (c) provides: