Lenhard v. U.S. Filter Operation
[…] (Emphasis added.) No additional service of process was filed with the court.

On April 11, 2006, the defendant filed its second motion to dismiss the amended complaint on the same grounds, and on the additional ground that the plaintiff's subsequent service was not compliant with the requirements of General Statutes § 52-46.

General Statutes § 52-46 provides; "Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day."