Lenhard v. U.S. Filter Operation
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subsection (c) further provides that "[a]fter the withdrawal of the corporation is effective, service of process on the Secretary of the State as provided in section 33-929 is service on the foreign corporation."

General Statutes § 33-929 provides in relevant part that "[a] foreign corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its application for a certificate of authority or its most recent annual report if the foreign corporation . . . has withdrawn from transacting business in this state under section 33-936." It is clear, then, that service may be effectuated against a withdrawn corporation either through the Secretary of State, or directly to the secretary of the foreign corporation.